Achievements

Chronicle Achievements 2016-2017

National Scholastic Press Association All American – with Five Marks of Distinction

Columbia Scholastic Press Association
India Kirssin
Madison Krell
Eric Miller (2)

2017 National Scholastic Art & Writing Awards
Gold Key
Juliana Discher (2)
Ashton Nichols

Silver Key
Juliana Discher
Ashton Nichols
India Kirssin
Jonathan McCollough
Duncan MacKenzie

Honorable Mention
Juliana Discher
Charlie MacKenzie
Jessica Sommerville
2016 Indiana University High School Journalism Institute

Best Story Arc for Photo Story – Jonathon McCollough
Outstanding Leadership Team – Jessica Sommerville, India Kirssin, Arnav Damodhar, Eric Miller
Outstanding Newswriting Lab Performance – Joey Deaton, Ria Parikh
Class-choice Favorite Feature – Juliana Discher
Second place News Feature Package – Jessica Sommerville and Team
Third place News Feature Package – India Kirssin and Team
First place News Story – Jacob Fulton
Second place News Story – Delaney Turner
Third place News Story – Bryan Hudnell
Third place Feature Story – Juliana Discher
Second place Sports Column – Charlie MacKenzie
Honorable Mention Sports Column – Duncan MacKenzie
$500 IU Media School Scholarship – Ashton Nichols, Juliana Discher

Chronicle Achievements 2015-2016

2016 National Scholastic Press Association Honor Roll
Gina Deaton
Madison Krell
Abbey Marshall
Matthew Marvar

Ohio Scholastic Media Association 2016 Contest Winners

Online Package–Honorable Mention
Charlie MacKenzie
Online Package–Excellent
Asia Porter
Opinion Story–Honorable Mention
Jonathan McCollough
Online Opinion Story–Excellent
Jessica Sommerville
Online Sports Story–Superior
Ellie Uecker
Online News–Honorable Mention
Asia Porter
Broadcast Feature–Honorable Mention
Mackenzie Barrymore
Broadcast Sports–Honorable Mention
Kylie McCalmont
Broadcast Sports–Excellent
Tori McVey
Facing Pages–Honorable Mention
Madison Krell
Sports Page Layout–Honorable Mention
Kylie McCalmont
Feature Page Layout–Honorable Mention
Gina Deaton
Feature Page Layout–Honorable Mention
Gina Deaton
Front Page Layout–Honorable Mention
Gina Deaton
Front Page Layout–Excellent
Gina Deaton
Sports Photo–Excellent
Matthew Marvar
News Photo–Honorable Mention
Madison Krell
Ad Design–Honorable Mention
Ashton Nichols
Ad Design–Excellent
Ashton Nichols
Art (non-editorial)–Excellent
Madison Krell
Editorial Cartoon–Honorable Mention
Madison Krell
Sports Feature–Honorable Mention
Eric Michael
Sports Feature–Excellent
Eric Michael
Sports Coverage/News–Excellent
Eric Miller
Column–Honorable Mention
Abbey Marshall
Commentary–Honorable Mention
Jonathan McCollough
Commentary–Excellent
Madison Krell
Editorial–Excellent
Gina Deaton and Jessica Sommerville
In-Depth Team–Honorable Mention
Gina Deaton and Sheila Raghavendran
News Feature–Superior
Juliana Discher
News Feature–Excellent
Asia Porter
Personality Profile–Superior
Meghan Pottle
General Feature–Excellent
Julianna Discher
General Feature–Excellent
Jessica Sommerville
In-Depth Team–Honorable Mention
Ellie Uecker and Lauren Lysko
In-Depth Individual–Honorable Mention
Jessica Sommerville
Newswriting (Two Reporters)–Excellent
Asia Porter and Alekya Raghavan
Newswriting (Two Reporters)–Superior
Isabel Marotta and Meghan Pottle
Photo Illustration–Superior
Blake Nissen
Overall Newspapers–First Place

2016 Scholastic Art and Writing Awards

-Gold Key

Kate Madigan
Jonathan McCollough

-Silver Key 

Juliana Discher
Juliana Discher
Madison Krell
Jessica Sommerville

-Honorable Mention

Juliana Discher

Chronicle Achievements 2014-2015

2015 Youth Journalism International Contest

IMG_2688

-Feature Writing–Individual–Honorable Mention
Gina Deaton
-Feature Writing–Team–Honorable Mention
Abbey Marshall and Ariel Jones
-Courage in Journalism Award Finalist
Abbey Marshall and Ariel Jones
-Columns–Honorable Mention
Abbey Marshall
-Photo news–Honorable Mention
Matthew Marvar

2015 National Scholastic Press Association Journalism Honor Roll
Erin Brush
Gabrielle Stichweh
Sheila Raghavendran
Gina Deaton
Madison Krell
Abbey Marshall
Matthew Marvar

Ohio Scholastic Media Association 2015 Contest Winners

-Newswriting — Excellent
Sonia Rayka
-Newswriting — Honorable Mention
Gina Deaton
-In Depth Reporting/Individual — Honorable Mention
Kylie McCalmont
-General Feature — Superior
Juliana Discher
-General Feature — Honorable Mention
Jessica Sommerville
-News Feature — Honorable Mention
Jessica Sommerville
Sonia Rayka
-Editorial — Excellent
Rashika Jaipuriar
Sonia Rayka
-Commentary — Excellent
Jessica Sommerville
-Commentary — Honorable Mention
Madison Krell
-Column — Excellent
Gina Deaton
-Sports Feature — Excellent
Eric Miller
Charlie MacKenzie
-Art/Non-Editorial — Excellent
Madison Krell
-Art/Non-Editorial — Honorable Mention
Madison Krell
-Feature Photo — Excellent
Madison Krell
-Sports Photo — Superior
Matthew Marvar
-Sports Photo — Honorable Mention
Erin Brush
-Feature Page Layout — Excellent
Madison Krell (2)
Gabrielle Stichweh (2)
-Sports Page Layout — Superior
Erin Brush
-Facing Pages — Excellent
Gabrielle Stichweh
Emily Taylor
-Facing Pages — Honorable Mention
Madison Krell
Matthew Marvar
Abbey Marshall
Gabrielle Stichweh
-Online News Story — Excellent
Abbey Marshall
-Online Sports Story — Superior
Kylie McCalmont
-Online Sports Story — Honorable Mention
Eric Miller
-Online Opinion — Excellent
Jessica Sommerville
-Online Package — Excellent
Ariel Jones
Sonia Rayka
Rashika Jaipuriar
-Overall Online News Site — First Place
-Overall Newspapers — First Place

 

The Scholastic Art & Writing Awards of 2015
-Silver Key
Duncan MacKenzie

Columbia Scholastic Press Association – Top-Rated Gold Medalist

group

National Scholastic Press Association – All American – Five Marks of Distinction

award

Columbia Scholastic Press Association Gold Circle

– Second Place Photo Layout of Two Pages or More
Gabrielle Stichweh & Emily Taylor
-Certificate of Merit for News Feature
Fernanda Hurtado
-Third Place Photo Illustration
Madison Krell

2014 Indiana University High School Journalism Institute

chronicle owning iu

– Most Improved Graphic Designer
Gabrielle Stichweh
– Ernie Pyle Future Reporter Award
Charlie MacKenzie
Kylie McCalmont
– Class Choice First Place Feature Story
Matt Marvar
– Most Improved Sports Writer
Zane Miller
– Mary Benedict Memorial News Writing Contest
First Place
Kylie McCalmont
Second Place
Charlie MacKenzie
– Mary Benedict Memorial Feature Writing Contest
First place
Matt Marvar
– Mary Benedict Memorial Opinion Writing Contest
First Place
Abbey Marshall
– Editors-in-Chief Storytelling Package Contest
Second place
Sheila Raghavendran
Third place
Rashika Jaipuriar
– $400 Indiana University Scholarship
Sheila Raghavendran
– $500 Indiana University Journalism Scholarship
Rashika Jaipuriar

Chronicle Achievements 2013-2014

Ball State University Journalism Day

chronicle at j day

– Print News Overall Excellent
The Chronicle Staff
– Feature Story Honorable Mention
Taylor Telford (2)
Rashika Jaipuriar (2)
– News Story Excellent
Fernanda Hurtado (2)
– News Story Honorable Mention
Sheila Raghavendran
Taylor Telford
Fernanda Hurtado
– Print Front Page Design Excellent
Gabrielle Stichweh
– Multimedia Storytelling Excellent
Rashika Jaipuriar
– Multimedia Storytelling Honorable Mention
Sonia Rayka and Fernanda Hurtado
Fernanda Hurtado
– Sports Photo Superior
Madison Krell
– Sports Photo Honorable Mention
Madison Krell
– Broadcast Feature Honorable Mention
Emily Wilhelm
Gabe Dubois (2)

The Scholastic Art & Writing Awards of 2014
– Honorable Mention, Persuasive Writing
Katherine Hansen
– Silver Key, Journalism
– Gold Key, Poetry
Katie Hibner

National Scholastic Press Association
– Multi-Media Story of the Year
Ashley Calvani, Erica Westley (MBC)

Ball State University
– October Honorable Mention News story
Katie Hibner

National Scholastic Press Association Fall National High School Journalism Convention
– Cartooning Honorable Mention
Ajay Agrawal

Columbia Scholastic Press Association Gold Circle Awards
– Photography portfolio Certificate of Merit
Corynne Hogan
– Advertising Lay-out and Design Second Place
Samantha Weaver
– Editorial Cartoon First Place
Ajay Agrawal

2013 Indiana University High School Journalism Institute

– Outstanding Writing Achievement:
Lindsay McCalmont
Kelly Noriega
– Outstanding Performer:
Katie Rojas
– Mary Benedict Memorial News Writing Contest First Place:
Lindsay McCalmont
– Mary Benedict Memorial Feature Writing Contest Third Place:
Gina Deaton
– Mary Benedict Memorial Opinion Writing Contest Second Place:
Katie Rojas
High School Summer Journalism Institute $500 School of Journalism Scholarship:
Fernanda Hurtado
Emily Taylor

Youth Journalism International Excellence in Journalism

Multimedia sports:

FIRST PLACE: Corinne Hazen, Mason High School, Mason, Ohio, for “MBC Report: Reds’
sports broadcaster Marty Brennaman”

2013 selections for NSPA Journalism Honor Roll
Ria Shah
Samantha Weaver
Taylor Telford
Chloe Knue
Nicole Huser
Corynne Hogan
Katherine Hansen
Ashley Calvani
Emily Faas
Erica Boden
Katelyn Cain

Columbia Scholastic Press Association Silver Crown AwardThe Chronicle staff

2013 Ohio Scholastic Media Association Awards

Sports layout superior-Katelyn Cain
Sports layout excellent-Katelyn Cain
Front page newspaper layout Honorable Mention-Rebekah Barnes, Erica Boden, and Chloe Knue
Front page newspaper layout Honorable Mention-Rebekah Barnes, Erica Boden, and Chloe Knue
Editorial Honorable Mention-Rebekah Barnes
Newswriting Excellent-Rebekah Barnes
Newswriting Excellent-Katie Rojas
Newswriting Honorable Mention-Ashley Calvani
Newswriting Honorable Mention-Katherine Hansen
Infographic Excellent-Erica Boden
Online News Story Superior-Rebekah Barnes
Online News Story Excellent-Ashley Calvani
General Feature Excellent-Katie Rojas
General Feature Honorable Mention-Katherine Hansen
Indepth Reporting/Individual Honorable Mention-Ashley Calvani
Art/non-editorial, computer assisted Excellent-Erica Boden, Ajay Agrawal
Art/non-editorial, computer assisted Excellent-Erica Boden, Ajay Agrawal
Editorial Cartoon Superior-Ajay Agrawal
Editorial Cartoon Excellent-Ajay Agrawal
Personality Profile Excellent-Chloe Knue
Personality Profile Excellent-Rebekah Barnes
Ad Design Superior-Sam Weaver
Online Package Superior-James Nosek, Janica Kaneshiro, Julia Halpin, Ashley Calvani, Allie Eckes, Chelsea Mullen
Online Package Excellent-Rebekah Barnes
Photo Story Excellent-Corynne Hogan
Sports Photo Superior-Corynne Hogan
Feature Photo Superior-Corynne Hogan
Feature Photo Honorable Mention-Corynne Hogan
Opinion page layout Excellent-Rebekah Barnes, Chloe Knue, and Erica Boden
Online sports story Superior-Ashley Calvani
Online sports story Superior-Erin Brush
Online sports story Honorable Mention-Erin Brush
Sports Feature Superior-Erin Brush
Sports Feature Superior-Emily Faas
Newspaper/newsmagazine package Honorable MentionThe Chronicle staff
Photo Illustration Honorable Mention-Corynne Hogan
Overall News Site Excellent-Ashley Calvani
Broadcast feature Honorable Mention-Allie Fultz
Broadcast News Honorable Mention-Joanna Monfreda
Broadcast News Honorable Mention-Dani Dean
Broadcast Sports Superior-Megan Stamper
Broadcast Sports Honorable Mention-Dani Dean
On-air talent Honorable Mention-Matt Beebe
On-air talent Honorable Mention-Alex Day
Column Honorable Mention-Rebekah Barnes
Column Honorable Mention-Ashley Calvani

National Scholastic Press Association Pacemaker Award

-Finalist Online thecspn.com

calvani

Columbia Scholastic Press Association
-Gold Circle 3rd Place
Corynne Hogan

2013 Scholastic Arts & Writing Awards Contest Midwest Writing Region-At-Large

– Silver Key Award: Journalism Writing Portfolio
Ashley Calvani
– Silver Key Award: Personal Essay/Memoir
Katherine Hansen
– Silver Key Award: Journalism
Katie Hibner
– Silver Key Award: Poetry (5)
Katie Hibner
– Honorable Mention: Persuasive Writing
Ashley Calvani
– Honorable Mention: Humor
Katherine Hansen
– Honorable Mention: Poetry (3)
Katie Hibner

Chronicle Achievements 2011-2012

2012 NSPA Newspaper Pacemaker Winner

-The Chronicle, Editor-In-Chief: Janica Kaneshiro

2012 Columbia Scholastic Press Association Gold Medalist

2012 NSPA Cartooning Award Finalists

-Honorable Mention Ajay Agrawal

2012 Indiana University High School Journalism Institute

High School Summer Journalism Institute Best Desktop Design Portfolio
Erica Boden
High School Summer Journalism Institute Outstanding Editorial Team
Rebekah Barnes and Chloe Knue
High School Summer Journalism Institute Outstanding Writing Award
Sheila Raghavendran
High School Summer Journalism Institute Overall Excellence Award
Meghan Harris
High School Summer Journalism Institute Hard News Contest 1st Place
Katherine Hansen
High School Summer Journalism Institute Hard News Contest 2nd Place
Sheila Raghavendran
High School Summer Journalism Institute Column Writing Contests Honorable Mention
Katelyn Cain
High School Summer Journalism Institute Newspaper Maestro Package Contest Honorable Mention
Rebekah Barnes
High School Summer Journalism Institute $500 School of Journalism Scholarship
Ashley Calvani
High School Summer Journalism Institute $500 School of Journalism Scholarship
Rebekah Barnes

2012 National Scholastic Press Association Journalism Honor Roll

-Branden Labarowski
-Joseph Spencer
-James Nosek
-Megan McCormack
-Thomas Carter
-Rebekah Barnes
-Miranda Carney
-Janica Kaneshiro
-Ian Howard
-Julia Halpin
-Jami Bechard

-2012 Ohio Scholastic Media Association Contest: Ad design, superior
Jami Bechard
-2012 Ohio Scholastic Media Association Contest: Ad design, excellent
Jami Bechard
-2012 Ohio Scholastic Media Association Contest: Front cover, honorable mention (2)
Jami Bechard, Janica Kaneshiro and Julia Halpin
-2012 Ohio Scholastic Media Association Contest: Front page design, superior (2)
Jami Bechard, Janica Kaneshiro and Julia Halpin
-2012 Ohio Scholastic Media Association Contest: Individual in-depth, excellent
Janica Kaneshiro
-2012 Ohio Scholastic Media Association Contest: Infographics, excellent
Jami Bechard
-2012 Ohio Scholastic Media Association Contest: Photo illustration, superior
Corynne Hogan and Jami Bechard (2)
-2012 Ohio Scholastic Media Association Contest: News photo, excellent
Corynne Hogan
-2012 Ohio Scholastic Media Association Contest: News photo, honorable mention
Corynne Hogan
-2012 Ohio Scholastic Media Association Contest: Feature photo, excellent
Corynne Hogan
-2012 Ohio Scholastic Media Association Contest: Sports photo, excellent
Corynne Hogan and Mitchell Matacia
-2012 Ohio Scholastic Media Association Contest: Photo story, superior
Jami Bechard, Megan McCormack and Corynne Hogan
-2012 Ohio Scholastic Media Association Contest: Editorial Cartoon, honorable mention
Ajay Agrawal
-2012 Ohio Scholastic Media Association Contest: Columns, excellent
Thom Carter
-2012 Ohio Scholastic Media Association Contest: Column, honorable mention (2)
Julia Halpin
-2012 Ohio Scholastic Media Association Contest: Facing pages, honorable mention
Janica Kaneshiro, Julia Halpin and Jami Bechard
-2012 Ohio Scholastic Media Association Contest: Feature page layout, honorable mention
Janica Kaneshiro, Julia Halpin, Jami Bechard (2)
-2012 Ohio Scholastic Media Association Contest: Editorial page layout, excellent
Janica Kaneshiro, Julia Halpin and Jami Bechard
-2012 Ohio Scholastic Media Association Contest: Editorial page layout, honorable mention
Janica Kaneshiro, Julia Halpin and Jami Bechard
-2012 Ohio Scholastic Media Association Contest: General feature, excellent
Miranda Carney
-2012 Ohio Scholastic Media Association Contest: General feature, honorable mention
Mitchell Matacia
-2012 Ohio Scholastic Media Association Contest: Newswriting, superior
Branden Labarowski, Miranda Carney
-2012 Ohio Scholastic Media Association Contest: Sports features, superior
James Nosek
-2012 Ohio Scholastic Media Association Contest: Sports features, excellent
James Nosek
-2012 Ohio Scholastic Media Association Contest: Sports news, excellent
Joseph Spencer (2), James Nosek (2)
-2012 Ohio Scholastic Media Association Contest: Sports news, honorable mention
Katelyn Cain
-2012 Ohio Scholastic Media Association Contest: Sports opinion, honorable mention
James Nosek
-2012 Ohio Scholastic Media Association Contest: News package, excellent
Megan McCormack, Corynne Hogan and Mitchell Matacia
-2012 Ohio Scholastic Media Association Contest: Team in-depth, honorable mention
Megan McCormack, Corynne Hogan and Mitchell Matacia
-2012 Ohio Scholastic Media Association Contest: Online news story, honorable mention
Janica Kaneshiro
-2012 Ohio Scholastic Media Association Contest: Online news site, excellent
Rebekah Barnes
-2012 Ohio Scholastic Media Association Contest: Online opinion story, honorable mention
Julia Halpin
-2012 Ohio Scholastic Media Association Contest: Online package, excellent
Ian Howard and Victoria Ellis
-2012 Ohio Scholastic Media Association Contest: Online sports story, excellent
James Nosek
-2012 Ohio Scholastic Media Association Contest: Overall newspapers, First place
The Chronicle

-2012 Quill and Scroll International Honor Society National Award Winner
Ajay Agrawal – Editorial Cartoons
Janical Kaneshiro – Feature Writing

-2012 Tech Olympics “Cincy’s Best Student Website” – Online Editor Rebekah Barnes with thecspn.com

-Best of the High School Press, National Scholastic Press Association – Centerspread “Oodles of Doodles” designed by Jami Bechard, story written by Sam Weaver. Featured appeared in February, 2011.

-High School Summer Journalism Institute Outstanding Leadership Team Award
Janica Kaneshiro
Julia Halpin
-High School Summer Journalism Institute Outstanding Reporter Award
Branden Labarowski
-High School Summer Journalism Institute Future Reporting Superstar Award
Katherine Hansen
-High School Summer Journalism Institute Best Newspaper Package Award (3rd place)
Janica Kaneshiro
-High School Summer Journalism Institute Mary Benedict Memorial News Writing Contest Award
Branden Labarowski (1st place and $100)
Mitchell Matacia (2nd place)
-High School Summer Journalism Institute Feature Writing Contest Award
Miranda Carney
-High School Summer Journalism Institute Best Photo Page Award
Jami Bechard
-High School Summer Journalism Institute ASF Package Design Contest Award
Jami Bechard (1st place)
Sam Weaver (2nd place)
-School of Journalism $500 Scholarship
Megan McCormack
Janica Kaneshiro
Miranda Carney
Jami Bechard
Julia Halpin
– 2011 National Scholastic Press Association Journalism Honor Roll
Bobby Gibler
Cady Meece
Beena Raghavendran
Carlie Sack
Janie Simonton

Chronicle Achievements 2010

-Columbia Scholastic Press Association Gold Circle Certificate of Merit Op-Ed News Analysis – Jami Bechard
Beena Raghavendran
Carlie Sack
-Columbia Scholastic Press Association Gold Circle Certificate of Merit Single subject news feature
Janica Kaneshiro
Carlie Sack
-Columbia Scholastic Press Association Gold Circle Certificate of Merit News Feature Package
Janica Kaneshiro
Beena Raghavendran
Carlie Sack
-National Scholastic Press Association – First Class with Two Marks of Distinction
High School Summer Journalism Institute Outstanding Editorial Team Award
Carlie Sack
Beena Raghavendran
High School Summer Journalism Institute Outstanding Journalistic Writing Award
Robert Gibler
High School Summer Journalism Institute Mary Benedcict Memorial News Writing Contest, First Place
Robert Gibler
David Adams Memorial IDS/Arbutus $500 Scholarship
Beena Raghavendran
School of Journalism $500 Scholarship
Janie Simonton
Rachel Giesel
– Columbia Scholastic Press Association First Place in Photo illustration: Single color image for Newspapers
Caleb Schowalter
– Columbia Scholastic Press Association First Place in News Page design: Broadsheet format color for Newspapers
Ellen Duffer & Alyssa Howard
– Columbia Scholastic Press Association Second Place in Single spot news photograph black and white for Newspapers
Jessica Kantor
– Columbia Scholastic Press Association First Place in Photo illustration: Portfolio of work for Newspapers
Caleb Schowalter
– Columbia Scholastic Press Association Second Place in Photo illustration: Single black and white image for Newspapers
Caleb Schowalter
– Columbia Scholastic Press Association Second Place in Single subject news or feature package, two pages, double-truck or special section: Broadsheet format for Newspapers
Julia Halpin
– Columbia Scholastic Press Association Second Place in Advertising layout: Single advertisement black and white for Newspapers
Jami Bechard, Cady Meece & Caleb Schowalter
– Columbia Scholastic Press Association Certificate of Merit in Headline writing for Newspapers
Ellen Duffer & Alyssa Howard
– Columbia Scholastic Press Association Certificate of Merit in Photo layout: Full page color for Newspapers
Ellen Duffer & Alyssa Howard
– Columbia Scholastic Press Association Certificate of Merit in Single sports photograph black and white for Newspapers
Rachel Schowalter
National Scholastic Press Association Best of Newspaper: Editorial Cartoons and Comic Strips
Ajay Agrawal
– Columbia Scholastic Press Association Gold Medalist
Alyssa Howard
Ellen Duffer
Griffin Frank
Caleb Schowalter
Jami Bechard
Jordan Berger
Tony DeLotell
Rachel Giesel
Julia Halpin
Ryan Hoffman
Ian Howard
Janica Kaneshiro
Jessica Kantor
Trevor Maxim
Cady Meece
Kris Ogungbemi
Beena Raghavendran
Carlie Sack
Rachel Schowalter
Danni Simms
Janie Simonton
Samantha Stulen
– 2010 National Scholastic Press Association Journalism Honor Roll
Samantha Stulen
Ellen Duffer
Trevor Maxim
Caleb Schowalter
Jessica Kantor
Danielle Simms
Kris Ogungbemi
Jordan Berger
Rachel Schowalter
Alyssa Howard

Chronicle Achievements 2009

– Columbia Scholastic Press Association Gold Medal Winner
– National Scholastic Press Association First Class with One Mark of Distinction
– 2009 enVision 2009 High School Photojournalism Workshop at Western Kentucky University Scholarship Recipient

Rachel Schowalter
– 2009 Indiana University Summer Journalism Institute Newspaper Feature Writing Contest First Place
Beena Raghavendran
– 2009 Indiana University Summer Journalism Institute Outstanding Leadership Award
Jami Bechard
Janica Kaneshiro
– 2009 American Scholastic Press Association First Place
- Columbia Scholastic Press Association, Gold Circle Award, News Features
Shea Davidson
Nisha Giridharan
– Columbia Scholastic Press Association, Gold Circle Award, In Depth News/Feature Story
Mandy Chiara
Ellen Duffer
Alyssa Howard

Chronicle Achievements 2008

– 2008 Columbia Scholastic Press Gold Medalist
Alyssa Howard, Editor-in-Chief
Ellen Duffer, Associate Editor
Duncan Fishley
Rachel Schowalter
Samantha Stulen
Mandy Chiara, Senior Staff Writer
Kirsten McCafferty, Business/Circulation Manager
– ASPA First Place Award
– 2008 National Scholastic Press Association National Newspaper Pacemaker Award
– 2008 National Scholastic Press Association Pacemaker Finalist

Shea Davidson, Editor
Jackie Swoyer, Associate Editor
– Columbia Scholastic Press Association Gold Circle Awards
Shea Davidson, Personality Profile
Peter Springsteen, Photographic Illustration: Black and White
Patrick Lipka, Photographic Illustration: Color
Peter Springsteen, Portfolio of Work
Patrick Lipka, Full page single advertisement: Black and White
Jeff Stephens, Tabular Charts
Tabloid, feature four colors

Chronicle Achievements 2007

– Columbia Scholastic Press Association Gold Medalist
– National Scholastic Press Association First Class with Two Marks of Distinction
– Columbia Scholastic Press Association Certificate of Merit in Personality Profiles

Rachel Slezak
– Quill and Scroll International Journalism Honor Society
Rachel Slezak, News Story
– Indiana University Summer Journalism Institute Best News Writing Team
Rachel Brockhage
Mandy Chiara
Ellen Duffer
Duncan Fischley
Alyssa Howard
Jackie Swoyer
Samantha Stulen
Kristen Yawit
2006 American Scholastic Press Association First Place with Special Merit
– American Scholastic Press Association Outstanding Service to Community
– Columbia Scholastic Press Association Certificate of Merit in News Writing

Justine Reisinger
Columbia Scholastic Press Association Silver Medalist
– National Scholastic Press Association All American with Four Marks of Distinction
– Quill and Scroll International Journalism Honor Society

Olga Borodulin, General Column
– Indiana University Summer Journalism Institute Journalism and Insight Teaching Award for Feature Writing
Candice Philpot
– Indiana University Summer Journalism Institute Journalism Opinion Writing First Place
Olga Borodulin

Chronicle Achievements 2005

– 2005 Time Magazine Student Publishing Award Regional Winner
– Columbia Scholastic Press Association Gold Medalist
– National Student Publishing Awards

Chris DeLotell
Justine Reisinger
Brad Stephens
Rachel Bagley
Andy Rowland
Mandi Konrad
Kelsey Flaherty
Josh Geiger
Nicole Grice
Matt St. Peter
Matt Vollet
Brooke Baria
Olga Borodulin
Caroline Johnson
Brian Marquardt
John Moyer
Michelle Rotbart
Stephanie Visscher
– National Scholastic Press Association 1st Class with Two Marks of Distinction
– American Scholastic Press Association First Place
– Quill and Scroll International Journalism Honor Society

Chris DeLotell, General Column
Brad Stephens, Sports Story
Andy Rowland, Editorial Cartoons
Indiana University Summer Journalism Institute Journalism Editor’s Award
Olga Borodulin
– Indiana University Summer Journalism Institute Journalism News Writing First Place
Olga Borodulin

Chronicle Achievements 2004

– 2004 Columbia Scholastic Press Association Bronze Medalist
– National Scholastic Press Association Best of the High School Press Best Newspaper Editorial Cartoons

Andy Rowland
– National Scholastic Press Association First Class with One Mark of Distinction
– Journalism Association of Ohio Schools Third Place
– Kansas City Star Ernest Hemingway Finalist

Chris DeLotell
Hayley Day
– Quill and Scroll International Journalism Honor Society
Chris DeLotell, Sports Story
Andy Rowland, Editorial Cartoon
Allie Cohen, Advertisement
Hayley Day, Honor Society Feature Editor
Justine Reisinger, Honor Society News Editor
– Journalism Association of Ohio Schools Excellent in Newspaper Front Page Design
Excellent Staff Editorial
Allie Cohen, Excellent Feature Page Design
Allie Cohen, Honorable Mention Multi-Page Reporting Package
Hayley Day, Honorable Mention Commentary
Hayley Day, Excellent Human Interest Feature
Hayley Day, Honorable Mention Informative Feature

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.